Michigan Supreme Court Lansing, Michigan
[…] MCL 600.5838(2). A medical malpractice claim "accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim." MCL 600.5838a(1).
Section 5838a includes a six-year statute of repose but contains an exception for a case in which "discovery of the existence of the claim was prevented by the fraudulent conduct of the health care professional against whom the claim is made . . . ." MCL 600.5838a(2)(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, the fraudulent concealment exception, MCL 600.5855, states:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. [Emphasis added.]
When a claim has been fraudulently concealed, the lawsuit can be commenced "at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within
2
3