Michigan Supreme Court Lansing, Michigan
[…] A plaintiff usually must commence a medical malpractice action within two years of the accrual of a claim or "within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later." MCL 600.5838(2). A medical malpractice claim "accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim." MCL 600.5838a(1).
Section 5838a includes a six-year statute of repose but contains an exception for a case in which "discovery of the existence of the claim was prevented by the fraudulent conduct of the health care professional against whom the claim is made . . . ." MCL 600.5838a(2)(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, the fraudulent concealment exception, MCL 600.5855, states: