Kristen Eddy v. Frank Venturella* } APPEALED FROM:
[…] The hearing was reset for November 22. On November 21, plaintiff's counsel filed five exhibits and provided copies to defendant.
At the hearing the next day, plaintiff appeared with counsel and defendant was again self- represented. Defendant orally moved to dismiss, asserting that plaintiff had not satisfied her
1 While the record does not expressly indicate why this occurred, it does reflect that defendant was not served until October 30. See 15 V.S.A. § 1105(d) ("If service of a notice of hearing issued under section 1103 . . . of this title cannot be made before the scheduled hearing, the court shall continue the hearing . . . for such additional time as it deems necessary to achieve service on the defendant.").
1
2
burden to demonstrate abuse as defined by statute despite the time that had passed since her complaint was filed. The court denied the motion.