Kristen Eddy v. Frank Venturella* } APPEALED FROM:
[…] Id.; see Colby v. Umbrella, Inc., 2008 VT 20, ¶ 13, 184 Vt. 1 (explaining that purpose of complaint "is to initiate the cause of action, not prove the merits of the plaintiff's case" and "[a]s such, the rules . . . require the court to take the plaintiff's allegations as true on a motion to dismiss" for failure to state claim upon which relief may be granted). Indeed, plaintiff had no obligation to prove abuse until the evidentiary hearing was held. 15 V.S.A. § 1103(b) (providing that court shall grant final RFA order "only after notice to the defendant and a hearing" at which "plaintiff shall have the burden of proving abuse by a preponderance of the evidence"). The family division did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss.
Defendant also argues that the court erred in denying his motion to continue. Trial courts generally have "broad discretion to manage their dockets," Pcolar v.