In the Iowa Supreme Court
[…] A.
The IMTCA was enacted in 1967. See Thomas v. Gavin, 838 N.W.2d 518, 521 (Iowa 2013); 1967 Iowa Acts ch. 405 (originally codified at Iowa Code ch. 613A (1971), now codified as amended at Iowa Code ch. 670 (2023)). It provides that "every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers and employees, acting within the scope of their employment or duties, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function." Iowa Code
6
§ 670.2(1). The IMTCA exempts certain claims from the act. See id. § 670.4(1). For example, the Act exempts "[a]ny claim by an employee of the municipality which is covered by the Iowa workers' compensation law." Id. § 670.4(1)(a). As to exempted claims, a "municipality shall be liable only to the extent liability may be imposed by the express statute dealing with such claims and, in the absence of such express statute, the municipality shall be immune from liability." Id. § 670.4(1).
Fifty years after the passage of the IMTCA, in Godfrey v. State, 898 N.W.2d 844 (Iowa 2017), this "court held for the first time that state officials could be sued directly under the Bill of Rights of the Iowa Constitution for money damages." Burnett v.