SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] (Emphasis added.) But the mandatory conduct under § 4-112(C) is the requirement to establish a separate investigations unit. Here, there is no allegation that the Department failed to establish the necessary investigations unit or the injuries arose from such failure. Section 4-112(C), therefore, does not create a duty in this case.
¶56 The Adult Plaintiffs also cite A.R.S. § 4-203(A), which provides that "[a] spirituous liquor license shall be issued only after satisfactory showing of the capability, qualifications and reliability of the applicant and . . . that the public convenience requires and that the best interest of the community will be substantially served by the issuance."
(Emphasis added.) The Adult Plaintiffs, however, do not allege they were harmed because the Department improperly issued the original liquor license to Billy Jack's without the requisite "satisfactory showing" under § 4-203(A).