SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] ¶29 Whether the Town's notice of cross-appeal was timely filed under ARCAP 9(b) turns on whether the operative judgment is the Third Judgment or the Fourth Judgment. If the Third Judgment is the operative judgment, the Town's notice of cross-appeal was untimely under ARCAP 9(b), as the court of appeals found. But if the Fourth Judgment is the operative judgment, the Town's notice of cross-appeal was timely under ARCAP 9(b). Thus, we now consider whether the Third or Fourth Judgment is operative.
¶30 Arizona Revised Statute § 12-2101(A) sets forth the instances when "[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court." Section 12-2101(A)(1) permits an appeal "[f]rom a final judgment
9
entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court."
¶31 The Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure establish two types of final judgments. See Brumett v. MGA Home Healthcare, L.L.C., 240 Ariz. 420, 425 ¶ 1 (App. 2016).