SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] But § 4-203(A) does not address the
17
Department's revocation or suspension of a previously issued license. Cf. § 4-210(A). Therefore, § 4-203(A) does not establish a duty in this case.
¶57 We also cannot overlook the statutes in title 4 that explicitly focus liability on licensees, licensee employees, and people who serve, sell, or furnish spirituous liquor. See A.R.S. §§ 4-244(14) (making it unlawful
"[f]or a licensee or other person to serve, sell or furnish spirituous liquor to a disorderly or obviously intoxicated person, or for a licensee or employee of the licensee to allow a disorderly or obviously intoxicated person to come into or remain on or about the premises," with certain exceptions), -301 (providing that "[a] person other than a licensee or an employee of a licensee acting during the employee's working hours or in connection with such employment is not liable in damages to any person who is injured" when the injury "is alleged to have been caused in