SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] Because a statute's regulation of conduct is necessary to establish a duty, these permissive statutes cannot serve as the basis for a public policy duty to the Adult Plaintiffs. See, e.g., CVS Pharmacy, Inc., 251 Ariz. at 518 ¶ 25 (holding that "the medical lien statutes do not regulate conduct, as would be necessary to establish a duty").
¶55 The Adult Plaintiffs also cite other statutes that require the Department to act in certain instances. They rely on § 4-112(C), which provides that "[t]he director shall establish within the department a separate investigations unit that has as its sole responsibility the investigation of compliance with this title including the investigation of licensees alleged to have sold or distributed spirituous liquor in any form to persons under the legal drinking age." (Emphasis added.) But the mandatory conduct under § 4-112(C) is the requirement to establish a separate investigations unit. Here, there is no allegation that the Department failed to establish the necessary investigations unit or the injuries arose from such failure.