SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] ¶52 Title 4 of the Arizona Revised Statutes ("Alcoholic Beverages") establishes the Department, sets forth its authority and organization, outlines the liquor licensing process, and prohibits specified activities, among other things. The Adult Plaintiffs rely upon specific statutes in title 4, which they claim impose a duty of care on the Department to protect the public from establishments that regularly overserve their patrons, thereby creating hazardous conditions. We must evaluate the specific statutes upon which the Adult Plaintiffs rely.
¶53 The Adult Plaintiffs cite §§ 4-210(A)(9), -210.01, and -118. But these statutes merely describe the Department's discretionary authority. See §§ 4-210(A)(9) ("After notice and hearing, the director may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license . . . issued pursuant to this chapter" if the licensee "fails to comply with this title . . . or any liquor law of this state" (emphasis added)), -210.01(A),(C) (providing that "[i]n lieu of or in addition to the suspension or revocation of or refusal to renew" a license, "the director may impose a civil penalty;" also, "the director