ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE BY CA. •'X
[…] Martinorellan, 131 Nev. at 48, 343 P.3d at 593. Dixon cites no law in Nevada prohibiting video playback of trial testimony or favoring transcripts. Therefore, he fails to cogently argue that the district court's decision to allow the jury to view the video is clear error. Indeed, as technology evolves, we expect that the use of video playback of trial testimony may become more pervasive. We see no reason to disallow or otherwise restrict the use of this technology or impose a requirement that all video playback be transcribed.
NRS 200.508(1) is constitutional
Dixon next argues that NRS 200.508(1), which describes the elements of abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child, and NRS 432B.140, which is incorporated into NRS 200.508, are unconstitutionally vague. NRS 200.508(1) prohibits willfully causing a child to "suffer unjustifiable Physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect." NRS 432B.140 states that negligent treatment includes subjecting a child to a lack of"medical care or other care necessary for the well-being of the child."