SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Penney sought benefits from the Fund after she was diagnosed with carpal tunnel syndrome and ulnar nerve entrapment - her primary injury. Penney alleged this primary injury, when combined with her two preexisting work-related repetitive-use injuries, rendered her permanently and totally disabled.2Penney claimed her primary injury and preexisting disabilities are compensable injuries under the Act entitling her to benefits from the Fund.
Penney is correct. An occupational disease resulting from repetitive use is a
"compensable injury" under the Act. Section 287.067 provides:
An injury due to repetitive motion is recognized as an occupational disease for purposes of this chapter. An occupational disease due to repetitive motion is compensable only if the occupational exposure was the prevailing factor in causing both the resulting medical condition and disability. Section 287.067.3 (emphasis added). This straightforward analysis answers the question posed in this appeal.
2 Both of Penney's preexisting repetitive-use injuries were compensable under the Act, and, accordingly, she received workers' compensation benefits after suffering those injuries.