SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] While occupational diseases are "compensable" under section 287.067, the legislature chose to limit preexisting injuries that qualify under category (ii) to compensable injuries as defined in section 287.020, the section pertaining to injuries by accident. This Court cannot ignore the legislature's choice to include the bolded language above, which would be rendered superfluous were this Court to accept Penney's argument.
Had the legislature intended to include occupational diseases in category (ii), it simply could have stated as such or referenced section 287.067 in addition to section
4 It is undisputed that Penney's occupational diseases, caused by repetitive motions over long periods of time, are not injuries by accident. Indeed, "[a]n injury due to repetitive motion is recognized as an occupational disease for purposes of this chapter." § 287.067.3.
9
287.020. It did not do so. Under strict construction, this Court cannot give category (ii) broader application than is warranted by its plain terms, which point only to section