SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Such a result is irrational, and the legislature could not have intended such inconsistent results.
7
2005, section 287.800 provided, "All of the provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed with a view to the public welfare . . . ." See section 287.800, RSMo 2000 (emphasis added). In 2005, however, this language was repealed and replaced with the following: "Administrative law judges, associate administrative law judges, legal advisors, the labor and industrial relations commission, the division of workers' compensation, and any reviewing courts shall construe the provisions of this chapter strictly." Section