SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] The 2005 amendments to section 287.067 omitted the reference to section 287.020 and
6
established "an independent, detailed scheme for the compensation of occupational disease claims." Cook, 353 S.W.3d at 25; see also § 287.067, RSMo Supp. 2005 ("An injury by occupational disease is compensable only if the occupational exposure was the prevailing factor in causing both the resulting medical condition and disability.").3The 2005 amendments, therefore, delineated two different types of "compensable injuries," each with their own scheme to determine compensability - injuries by accident as defined in section
287.020 and injuries by occupational disease as defined in section 287.067. Cook, 353 S.W.3d at 18.