CARTER v. STATE Opinion of the Court
[…] "accompanying well-developed body of . . . jurisprudence"). Accordingly, when petitioners establish materiality under Brady, they have also established prejudice under subsection 2(a) of the PCRA. See Carter, 2019 UT 12, ¶ 55.
¶103 Similarly, subsection 2(b) aligns with the Napue materiality standard. Like Napue, subsection 2(b) applies where a postconviction petitioner "challenges the conviction or the sentence on grounds that the prosecutor knowingly failed to correct false
27
CARTER v. STATE Opinion of the Court
28
testimony at trial or at sentencing."5UTAH CODE § 78B-9-104(2)(b). In such cases, the petitioner demonstrates prejudice under the PCRA by proving "that the false testimony, in any reasonable likelihood, could have affected the judgment of the fact finder." Id.