CARTER v. STATE Opinion of the Court
[…] 18
¶66 We have jurisdiction under Utah Code subsection 78A-3- 102(3)(i).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶67 "On appeal from a ruling on a petition for post-conviction relief, we review the post-conviction court's legal conclusions for correctness . . . [and its] factual findings for clear error." Oseguera v. State, 2014 UT 31, ¶ 9, 332 P.3d 963 (cleaned up).
ANALYSIS
¶68 Carter seeks relief under the PCRA, which establishes the sole statutory "remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense and who has exhausted all other legal remedies." UTAH CODE § 78B-9-102(1)(a). The PCRA contains a list of "grounds for relief." Id. § 78B-9-104. The one asserted by Carter is that his "conviction was obtained or the sentence was imposed in violation of the United States Constitution or Utah Constitution." Id. § 78B-9-104(1)(a). To obtain postconviction relief on either of these bases, Carter must prove (1) a constitutional violation, and (2) that, "in light of the facts proved in the postconviction proceeding, viewed with the evidence and facts introduced at trial or during sentencing," id. § 78B-9-104(2), he
"suffered prejudice as a result of this constitutional error," Arriaga
v. State, 2020 UT 37, ¶ 30, 469 P.3d 914 (citing UTAH CODE § 78B-9-
104(2)).