IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO 1
[…] See § 63-9D-2(A)(5), (B); see also, e.g., § 63-6 9D-3(M) (defining an enhanced 911 system as including "a landline, wireless, NG-7 911 or ESInet system consisting of network switching equipment, database, mapping 8 and on-premises equipment"); § 63-9D-2(A)(4)(c) (providing that an enhanced 911 9 system "automatic[ly] rout[es]" an emergency call "to the appropriate emergency 10 response unit"); § 63-9D-4(A) (encouraging the provision of enhanced 911 services 11 by local governing bodies, individually or in "consortium," by authorizing them to 12
"incur costs for the purchase, lease, installation or maintenance of enhanced 911 13 equipment and training necessary for the establishment of an enhanced 911 14 system"); § 63-9D-8(A), (E) ("[C]reat[ing] in the state treasury [an] . . . enhanced 15 911 fund" to be used by local governing bodies, with the requisite approval, "for 16 administering and coordinating activities associated with implementation of the 17 Enhanced 911 Act."). 18
9
8