IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO 1
[…] Indeed, the Legislature saw fit to include within 6 the statute only two isolated references to what fairly can be read to be the functional 7 equivalent of a 911 dispatcher—assigning the term public safety answering point 8 call-taker—and confining each such reference to the statute's definitional section. 9 See § 63-9D-3(A), (L). 10
{13} Against this statutory backdrop, we examine the immunity provision set out 11 in the version of Section 63-9D-10 in effect at all relevant times herein. In its 12 entirety, the section reads as follows: 13
Enhanced 911 systems are within the governmental powers and 14 authorities of the local governing body or state agency in the provision 15 of services for the public health, welfare and safety. In contracting for 16 such services or the provisioning of an enhanced 911 system, except for 17 intentional acts, the local governing body, public agency, equipment 18 supplier, communications service provider and their officers, directors, 19 vendors, employees and agents are not liable for damages resulting 20 from installing, maintaining or providing enhanced 911 systems or 21 transmitting 911 calls. 22
Section 63-9D-10 (emphasis added). 23
10
9
{14} Defendants read the immunity section broadly so as to include emergency 1 medical dispatchers.