IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO 1
[…] See § 24-10B-3(J) (defining the term to mean "a person who is trained 5 and licensed pursuant to [the statute] to receive calls for emergency medical 6 assistance, provide pre-arrival medical instructions, dispatch emergency medical 7 assistance and coordinate its response"); § 24-10B-4(F) (requiring the "adoption of 8 rules pertaining to the training and licensure of emergency medical dispatchers and 9 their instructors"). 10
{17} In addition, and important for our purposes, the liability section of the EMSA 11 provides as follows: 12