RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] L. No. 414, § 318,
66 Stat. 163, 244 (1952) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (1952)).
20
This system ultimately proved unworkable because of the enormous stress it placed on the district courts' dockets, resulting in a long backlog of naturalization applications. See Etape
497 F.3d at 386. Thus, in 1990, Congress "attempted to streamline the process by giving the Attorney General authority to naturalize a citizen without permission from the district court." Id. (citing 135 Cong. Rec. H4539-02 (July 31, 1989) (statement of Rep. Morrison)); see Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, § 401(a), 104 Stat. 4978, 5038 (1990) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (1994) ("The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General."). Consistent with this change, Congress amended § 1429, replacing a "naturalization court" with "the Attorney General" as the entity precluded from acting on naturalization applications during the pendency of removal proceedings.