IN RE THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF
[…] Id. (internal quotation mark omitted) (quoting Christmas, 334 So. 3d at 1156). When reviewing a chancellor's legal findings, however, the Court employs a de novo standard of review.
Griffith v. Griffith (In re Est. of Griffith), 30 So. 3d 1190, 1193 (Miss. 2010) (citing Adams
v. Carney (In re Will of Carney), 758 So. 2d 1017, 1020 (Miss. 2000)).
DISCUSSION
I. Due Execution of the 2019 Will ¶11. Mississippi Code Section 91-7-7 states:
5
The due execution of the will, whether heretofore or hereafter executed, must be proved by at least one (1) of the subscribing witnesses, if alive and competent to testify. If none of the subscribing witnesses can be produced to prove the execution of the will, it may be established by proving the handwriting of a testator and of the subscribing witnesses to the will, or of some of them. The execution of the will may be proved by affidavits of subscribing witnesses. The affidavits may be annexed to the will or may be a part of the will, and shall state the address of each subscribing witness. Such affidavits may be signed at the time that the will is executed. Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-7 (Rev. 2021) (emphasis added). In its order, the chancery court found that the 2019 Will was not duly authenticated, since the affidavits of the two attesting witnesses did not contain the witnesses' addresses as specifically required by statute.