23-6005 (L); 24-665 Jimenez v. Bondi
[…] Mendez v. Holder, 566 F.3d 316, 323 (2d Cir. 2009); see also Barco-Sandoval v. Gonzales, 516 F.3d 35, 40 (2d Cir. 2007). Jimenez concedes that the elements of his offense potentially bring it within the ambit of particularly serious crimes. Indeed, the elements of the offense and the fact that it is an offense against a person make it a potentially particularly serious crime. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-64bb(a) (2017) ("A person is guilty of [violating the statute] when such person restrains another person by the neck or throat or obstructs such other person's nose or mouth with the intent to impede the ability of such other person to breathe or restrict blood circulation of such other person and such person impedes the ability of such other person to breathe or restricts blood
5
circulation of such other person."); Nethagani, 532 F.3d at 155 ("[C]rimes against persons are more likely to be particularly serious than are crimes against property.").