22-2806 Kapoor v. DeMarco
[…] Pub. L. No. 109-13, § 106(a)(1)(B), 119 Stat. 231, 310 (2005) (codified at
8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(4)) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we now consider whether the language of Section 1252(a)(4) is sufficient to bar Kapoor from raising her CAT claims in a habeas petition.10
10 In her petition, Kapoor represents that her habeas action also "arises under" the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. § 701 et. seq., but fails to develop any claim under the APA. In any case, the APA states that review of an agency decision is not available to the extent that: "(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."
23
In interpreting a statutory provision, our analysis begins with the plain meaning of the text. See Williams v. MTA Bus Co., 44 F.4th 115, 127 (2d Cir. 2022).