22-2806 Kapoor v. DeMarco
[…] G, Title XXII, § 2242(a), 112 Stat. 2681-822 (1998) (codified as Note to 8 U.S.C. § 1231). In addition, Congress directed the heads of the appropriate agencies to "prescribe regulations to implement the obligations of the United States under Article 3." FARRA § 2242(b).
Pursuant to FARRA, the Department of State promulgated a series of regulations that outline its CAT obligations when extraditing fugitives. The regulations identify the Secretary of State as "the U.S. official responsible for determining whether to surrender a fugitive to a foreign country by means of extradition." 22 C.F.R. § 95.2(b). They state that "to implement the obligation assumed by the United States pursuant to Article 3 of the Convention, the Department considers the question of whether a person facing extradition from the U.S. 'is more likely than not' to be tortured in the State requesting extradition when appropriate in making this determination." Id. They further state that