22-2806 Kapoor v. DeMarco
[…] (quoting Fernandez v. Phillips, 268 U.S.
311, 312 (1925)).
Upon a judicial finding of extraditability, the Secretary of State must then decide whether to order the person extradited, by issuing a warrant for the person's surrender to the requesting state. In making this decision, the Secretary has "final authority to extradite the fugitive, but is not required to do so." Lo Duca, 93 F.3d at 1103; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3186 ("Secretary of State may order the person . . . to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government") (emphasis added); United States v. Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d 103, 109 (1st Cir. 1997) (noting that the Secretary may decline to extradite a fugitive "on any number of discretionary grounds, including but not limited to, humanitarian and foreign policy considerations").
10