22-2806 Kapoor v. DeMarco
[…] The court must determine only
"whether a valid treaty exists; whether the crime charged is covered by the relevant treaty; and whether the evidence marshaled in support of the complaint for extradition is sufficient under the applicable standard of proof." Skaftouros, 667 F.3d at 154-55 (quoting Cheung v. United States, 213 F.3d 82, 88 (2d Cir. 2000)). The hearing is
"not to be regarded as in the nature of a final trial by which the prisoner could be convicted or acquitted of the crime charged against
6 Section 3184 authorizes filing of the complaint with "any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States, or any judge of a court of record of general jurisdiction of any State." As a matter of longstanding practice, such complaints are typically filed in the geographically relevant United States District Court.