IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (15) Plaintiff's allegations of libel in the amended complaint read:
62. Defendant McMahon received a text message from co- worker Erin Bailey on or around Fall of 2020, forwarding an image of a black truck with writing stating that "it's like they are waiting for someone" and "want to make sure they aren't here to talk to you/ambush." This text message was not known to Plaintiff McMahon until late 2021 or early 2022.
14 Plaintiff's briefing indicates that perhaps he intended to refer to the misdemeanor known as "falsely reporting an incident" under 11 Del. C. § 1245. Section 1245 provides that "[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated is false or baseless, the person [, among other things,] . . . [r]eports to a law enforcement officer or agency . . . [t]he alleged occurrence of an . . . incident which did not in fact occur." But the amended complaint does not invoke that section as part of Count III or otherwise connect the allegation that the defendant told "multiple individuals" that the plaintiff had "filed a false police report[]" to a specific statement attributable to the defendant.
15 Spence, 396 A.2d at 970.