PETERSON, Presiding Justice.
[…] Applying these key canons of construction to OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2), we conclude that the phrase "other domestic relations cases" as used in that provision does not refer to family-law cases generally, even if the phrase might be used in that more general sense in other contexts. Compare Teasley, 361 Ga.App. at 724 (4) (referring to the Equitable Caregiver Statute as a "domestic relations statute" in determining that it imposes no duty on the trial court to issue specific findings of fact in support of its rulings). Rather, as used in OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2), the phrase "other domestic relations cases" refers specifically to cases like divorce and alimony cases, and the orders covered by OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2) are orders like orders "granting or refusing a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such alimony judgment or orders[.]" Other than being generally in the realm of family law, an order issued under the Equitable Caregiver Statute - whether merely granting "standing" to a putative equitable caregiver, or granting particular custody or visitation rights - is nothing like an order "granting or refusing a divorce or