PETERSON, Presiding Justice.
[…] See Grogan v. City of Dawsonville, 305 Ga. 79, 82 (2) (823 S.E.2d 763) (2019); Rebich v. Miles, 264 Ga. 467, 468 (448 S.E.2d 192) (1994). OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11) provides that appeals may be taken from "[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or orders[.]" The January 2024 order in this case awards joint legal custody to Boone, so Dias did not need to follow the interlocutory appeal procedures of OCGA § 5-6-34. See Grogan, 305 Ga. at 82-83 (2). But OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2) provides that "[a]ppeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such alimony judgment or orders" must come by discretionary application. In Hartman, the Court of Appeals started with the premise that any case filed under the Equitable Caregiver Statute is a "domestic relations case" and thus any order entered in such a case presumptively falls under OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2):