PETERSON, Presiding Justice.
[…] (4) Accepted full and permanent responsibilities as a parent of the child without expectation of financial compensation; and
(5) Demonstrated that the child will suffer physical harm or long-term emotional harm and that continuing the relationship between such individual and the child is in the best interest of the child.OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (d). The statute also sets forth factors that the court "shall consider" "[i]n determining the existence of harm[.]" OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (e). But, as discussed further below, the statute does not specify what circumstances must be the source of that harm for that criterion to be satisfied. The statute provides that "[t]he court may enter an order as appropriate to establish parental rights and responsibilities for such individual" - presumably, someone "adjudicated" as an equitable caregiver - "including, but not limited to, custody or visitation." OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (g).
In her lawsuit, Boone sought joint physical and legal custody of and parenting time with M.D. In September 2019, Dias filed a motion to dismiss.