PETERSON, Presiding Justice.
[…] See Barnhill v. Alford, 315 Ga. 304, 313 (2) (b) (882 S.E.2d 245) (2022); Ga. L. 2016, p. 87-88, § 1.
The Equitable Caregiver Statute contains statements of respect for a parent's fundamental right to the care, custody, and control of her child. The statute requires a putative equitable caregiver to show by clear and convincing evidence "that the child will suffer physical harm or long-term emotional harm[.]" OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (d) (5). The statute also states that "[t]he adjudication of a person under this Code section as an equitable caregiver does not disestablish the parentage of any other parent." OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (j).
It is unclear what meaning - if any - this language actually has in the light of the rest of the statute. It is plainly true that adjudicating someone as an equitable caregiver does not terminate any parental rights.