Reynolds Fitzgerald, J.
[…] Notably, the court reminded defendant at sentencing that he retained the right to file an appeal notwithstanding his appeal waiver.
Defendant next argues that the People failed to timely disclose certain evidence prior to the guilty plea in violation of CPL 245.25 (2) and, accordingly, that the plea must be vacated. CPL 245.25 (2) provides, in relevant part, that certain disclosure must occur at least seven days prior to the expiration of a plea offer, and, where the People fail to so comply, "then, on a defendant's motion alleging [such] a violation..., the court must consider the impact of any violation on the defendant's decision to accept or reject a plea offer." Defendant concedes, however, that he did not file a motion alleging a violation of CPL 245.25 so as to preserve this claim (see CPL 245.25 [2]). Indeed, although there are circumstances where the preservation requirement is inapplicable (see e.g.