EDDINS, J.
[…] Father too. Parental disengagement, the parties agree, is not an uncommon feature of chapter 587A proceedings. Still, parents frequently re-engage.
About four months later, on November 5, 2019, Mother appeared in court. Nothing substantive happened. Like before, the court minutes reflect that the court scheduled a "Return Hearing w/ Counsel." Again, it is unclear whether the court advised Mother to fill out an application for court-appointed counsel. But we believe that the court was acquainted with the Family Court of the Second Circuit's standard indigency form and understood HRS § 587A-17(a) (2018) ("The court may appoint an attorney to represent a legal parent who is indigent based on court-established guidelines."); HRS § 587A-25(d) (2018) ("If a party is without counsel or a guardian ad litem, the court shall inform the party of the right to be represented by counsel and the right to appeal."); and HRS § 571-8.5(a)(8) (2018) ("The district family judges may: . . . Appoint . . . attorneys to represent parties in accordance with law").
That same day, after court, Mother applied for counsel. One week later, on November 12, the court appointed her counsel.