EDDINS, J.
[…] Their speech improved. They lived in a clean home. The girls greatly benefitted from a stable home life with an "extremely devoted" caretaker. They were "thriving."
In May 2022, DHS moved to terminate parental rights (TPR). HRS §§ 587A-4, 587A-32 (2018), and 587A-33 (2018). DHS had filed the petition for family supervision almost three years earlier, and the girls' time in foster custody totaled 21 months. The DHS social worker submitted a permanent plan recommending adoption by the half-sister. HRS § 587A-32(a)(1) ("The permanent plan shall[] . . . [s]tate whether the permanency goal for the child will be achieved through adoption, legal guardianship, or permanent custody.").
The court set a TPR trial date. Shortly before trial, Mother's counsel moved to withdraw. Counsel declared their relationship "irreparable." The court granted the motion and appointed Mother new counsel. On September 23, 2022, the family court held a trial.