EDDINS, J.
[…] Then, on December 3, 2019, Mother made it to court. Again, counsel appeared. With counsel's aid, Mother agreed to DHS' service plan. See HRS § 587A-27 (2018). Per the plan, she entered drug treatment.
Thereafter, Mother engaged in the case and appeared at all court hearings side-by-side with an attorney. Mother had a lawyer to the case's end - nearly three years later.
As Mother's case progressed, she appeared on the surface to do well, complying with the service plans. After a year of DHS foster custody, the court entered a family supervision order. See HRS § 587A-4 ("Family supervision" is "the legal status in which a child's legal custodian is willing and able, with the assistance of a service plan, to provide the child with a safe family home."). The children reunited with Mother.
For almost one year, the children and Mother lived together. First in a drug treatment program for woman with children. Then with the girls' adult half-sister on Oʻahu.