PER CURIAM
[…] We disagree. The plain and unambiguous language of subsection (5) refers to "a killer or felon."Mooney is neither. And the relevant language of subsection (6) clearly states that it applies "to a claim of felonious and intentional killing," which indisputably did not occur in the present case. We decline to read language into the statute that is not present and expand the statute beyond its plain language.
MCL 700.2802(c) explicitly defines a felon to be "the individual who was convicted of committing the abuse, neglect, or exploitation."
C. TRUSTEE'S DUTIES
Lastly, Hofacer argues that the trustee was required to pay the $4,500 monthly allowance from the outset of Clark's death. Since this did not occur, Hofacer contends that Elaine's estate was entitled to the $160,000 in missing payments. We disagree.