ARONSON, JUDGE TRIAL REFEREE.
[…] General Statutes § 12-557c(a).
The executive director, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-567, is required to establish organizational units by division. The organizational units are to be responsible for "administration, licensing and integrity assurance, planning and research, gambling regulation, and state off-track betting and state lottery regulation. Each unit shall be under the direction of a unit head who shall administer and coordinate the operation of his respective unit." General Statutes § 12-567.
We note tat the Board, pursuant to § 12-557e, is granted certain powers and duties by the legislature "in cooperation with the Division of Special Revenue to implement and administer the provisions of this chapter [226] and chapter 226b." Some of these powers are "(2) approving contracts for facilities, goods, components or services necessary to carry out the provisions of [General Statutes] section 12-572 . . . (5) approving the types of pari-mutuel betting to be permitted; [and] (6) advising the executive director concerning the conduct of off-track betting facilities . . ." General Statutes § 12-557e.