ARONSON, JUDGE TRIAL REFEREE.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fleet National Bank's Appeal from Probate, 267 Conn. 229, 237-38, 835 A.2d 785 (2004), citing Commissioner of Social Services v. Smith, 265 Conn. 723, 734, 830 A.2d 228 (2003).
Before we start with our analysis in this appeal, it is important to look at the organizational structure enacted by the legislature in creating a system permitting legalized gambling in the state of Connecticut. There are two organizations created for this purpose: a division of special revenue established pursuant to General Statutes § 12-557c and a gaming policy board established pursuant to General Statutes § 12-557d. "The Division of Special Revenue shall, in cooperation with the Gaming Policy Board, implement and administer the provisions of this chapter [226, Division of Special Revenue and Gaming CT Page 10315 Policy Board] and chapter 226b [Disclosure Statements with Regard to Pari-Mutuel Betting] under the supervision of an executive director." General Statutes § 12-557c(a).
The executive director, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-567, is required to establish organizational units by division.