ARONSON, JUDGE TRIAL REFEREE.
[…] In addition, an employee of a concessionaire or vendor is required under General Statutes § 12-574(g) to obtain an occupational license from the executive director. Section 12-574(j) requires the executive director, with the advice and consent of the board, to adopt regulations governing the operation of the off-track betting system and facilities. Section 12-574(k) gives the executive director power to require that the licensee of an off-track betting facility maintain financial statements, books and records of the operation. Section 12-574(k) goes so far as to authorize the executive director to "place expert accountants and such other persons as he may deem necessary, in the . . . off-track betting facilities . . . for the purpose of satisfying himself that the division's regulations are strictly complied with." A review of these provisions makes it clear that classifying a person's house as an off-track betting facility because it receives racing broadcasts with advertisements for over-the-phone wagering does not fit within the structure enacted by the legislature.