ARONSON, JUDGE TRIAL REFEREE.
[…] There are two organizations created for this purpose: a division of special revenue established pursuant to General Statutes § 12-557c and a gaming policy board established pursuant to General Statutes § 12-557d. "The Division of Special Revenue shall, in cooperation with the Gaming Policy Board, implement and administer the provisions of this chapter [226, Division of Special Revenue and Gaming CT Page 10315 Policy Board] and chapter 226b [Disclosure Statements with Regard to Pari-Mutuel Betting] under the supervision of an executive director." General Statutes § 12-557c(a).
The executive director, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-567, is required to establish organizational units by division. The organizational units are to be responsible for "administration, licensing and integrity assurance, planning and research, gambling regulation, and state off-track betting and state lottery regulation. Each unit shall be under the direction of a unit head who shall administer and coordinate the operation of his respective unit." General Statutes § 12-567.
We note tat the Board, pursuant to § 12-557e, is granted certain powers and duties by the legislature "in cooperation with the Division of Special Revenue to implement and administer the provisions of this chapter [226] and chapter 226b."