ARONSON, JUDGE TRIAL REFEREE.
[…] The basis for the Division's ruling was the rationale that the promotion of Autotote's telephone betting service, in connection with the broadcasting of live racing events, would create an off-track betting simulcast facility in every subscribing household. General Statutes § 12-571a, with certain exceptions not pertinent here, provides: "(a) The Division of Special Revenue and the Gaming Policy Board shall not operate or authorize the operation of more than eighteen off-track betting branch facilities . . ." Section 12-571a(b) further provides that, of the eighteen off-track betting facilities, eight may have "screens for the simulcasting of off-track betting race programs . . ."