ARONSON, JUDGE TRIAL REFEREE.
[…] The location of each such facility must be approved by the executive director with the consent of the Board and approved by the legislative body of the town in which the facility will be located. General Statutes § 12-571a(b).
In seeking to determine the legislative meaning of an "off-track betting branch facility," we look to other statutory provisions that further the state's gaming policy. One such statutory provision is General Statutes § 12-572(a) that recites: "The executive director, with the advice and consent of the board, may establish or authorize the establishment of such off-track betting facilities throughout the state for the purpose of receiving moneys wagered on the results of races or jai alai games as he shall deem will serve the convenience of the public and provide maximum economy and efficiency of operation, provided the establishment of such a facility in any municipality for the purpose of receiving moneys on the results of races or jai alai games shall be subject to the approval of the legislative body of such municipality which shall be given only after a public hearing on the same." CT Page 10317
In furtherance of the goal established in § 12-572(a), § 12-572(b) provides that "[t]he executive director, with the approval of the board, is authorized to contract with any person or business organization to provide such facilities, components, goods or services as may be necessary for the effective operation of an off-track betting system."
The language of § 12-572 strongly indicates that the primary purpose of establishing off-track betting facilities is to create physical locations in the state that can be licensed and monitored where the public can go to place wagers on the results of races.