RICHARD A. ROBINSON, J.
[…] Section 14, Article IV of the Code of Ordinances of the Town of Berlin is entitled "Sexually Oriented Business." This ordinance sets forth a regulatory scheme for the licensing and regulation of businesses dealing in materials or entertainments that are considered to be sexually oriented as such term is defined in the ordinance. St. Pierre v. Town of Berlin, judicial district of New Britain at New Britain, Docket Number CV 03 0523835 S, Mar. 18, 2004, R. Robinson, J.) [36 Conn. L. Rtpr. 705].
Section 7-148(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that:
Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general statutes . . . (7)(ii) Regulate the mode of using any buildings when such regulations seem expedient for the purpose of promoting the safety, health, morals and general welfare of the inhabitants of the municipality.
In an affidavit in support of the motion to dismiss, the Chief Zoning Enforcement Officer states that:
7. As Chief Zoning Enforcement Officer, I must certify that this business complies with all appropriate zoning regulations to the Department of Consumer Protection Liquor Control Division.