LARRY BOYLE, Magistrate Judge
[…] Plaintiffs assert that Defendant's employees were negligent in moving the boom, which negligence resulted in the boom being dropped on William Stevenson's left foot.
To assert personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant, this Court must determine: (1) whether Defendant's conduct complies with the requirements of Idaho's long-arm statute, I.C. § 5-514; and (2) whether jurisdiction can be exercised consistent with the Due Process Clause. See, e.g., Haisten v. Grass Valley Med. Reimbursement Fund, 784 F.2d 1392, 1396 (9th Cir. 1986).
Idaho's long-arm statute, § 5-514 of the Idaho Code, provides, in relevant part, that:
Any . . . company, association or corporation . . . submits . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of [the following] acts:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state which is hereby defined as the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance the business purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company, association or corporation;
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this State. . . .
Recent Idaho Supreme Court decisions have indicated that fulfillment of the first factor does not necessarily assure compliance with the second; thus, the Idaho Supreme Court appears to imply that I.C. § 5-514 reaches beyond the limits of the Due Process Clause. See Smalley v.