JAMES TRIMBLE JR., District Judge
[…] Brookshire Brothers argues that Louisiana's policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to the issue because of Louisiana's policy of full reparation and recovery.
UL argues that Texas' laws would be most seriously impaired because of Texas' overwhelming interest in defining the limits of tort recovery and remedies of its own domiciliaries who sustain economic loss from allegedly defective products delivered or installed in Texas.
Louisiana Civil Code article 3515 instructs the court to evaluate the states' policies "in light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of the parties. . . ."
The TCI pipe was sold to Pump Masters, Inc. ("PMI") and shipped to its offices in Shreveport, Louisiana. Brookshire Brothers purchased the pipe from PMI in Shreveport for installation at its stations in Louisiana and Texas.