EDDIE RODRIGUEZ, JUDGE.
[…] The promissory note also contains an unconditional promise to pay the principal sum of $665,000 and outlines a schedule for the interest payments, which were to commence on September 1, 2003. It contains no further conditions for payment. Therefore, under § 42a-3-104, the promissory note is CT Page 12481 a negotiable instrument and is enforceable by the holder, FCCC. General Statutes § 42a-3-301.
General Statutes § 42a-3-301 provides in relevant part: "`Person entitled to enforce' an instrument means (I) the holder of the instrument . . ."
The next issue the court must address is whether FCCC is able to enforce the promissory note even though the mortgagee on the mortgage deed was mistakenly named as "The First Connecticut Capital Corporation."