Patrick Bigsby (argued), Melanie N. Huettman, and Alexander V. Kornya of Iowa Legal Aid, Des Moines, for amicus curiae Iowa Legal Aid.
[…] Mansfield, Justice. I. Introduction.
This case asks us to decide whether Congress enacted a nationwide permanent thirty-day pre-eviction notice requirement for many of our nation's rental units as a part of temporary COVID-19-related legislation. The legislation applies to all "covered dwelling[s]." 15 U.S.C. § 9058(c)(1). This is a large category, which includes the substantial share of our nation's rental housing that is privately owned and serves tenants of varied income levels but that also happens to have federally backed mortgage financing.
Read in isolation, 15 U.S.C. § 9058(c)(1) states that "[t]he lessor of a covered dwelling unit . . . may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate." There is no expiration date. But no statutory provision is an island, and we conclude that section 9058(c)(1) must be read together with the time limits in the provisions that precede and follow it.