Patrick Bigsby (argued), Melanie N. Huettman, and Alexander V. Kornya of Iowa Legal Aid, Des Moines, for amicus curiae Iowa Legal Aid.
[…] The small claims court concluded that section 9058(c)(1) preempted Iowa law and required a thirty-day notice.
D. Appeal to the District Court.
The Retreat appealed to the district court. It argued that section 9058(c)(1) was time-limited; that is, it did not apply to a tenancy that was entered into and terminated long after the 120-day moratorium in section 9058(b) had ended.
The district court rejected this argument. It held that "the plain language of 15 U.S.C. § 9058 unambiguously provides that the 30-day notice requirement challenged by Plaintiff is not expired." The court contrasted section 9058 with the previous section of the CARES Act, section 9057. Section 9057 is entitled, "Forbearance of residential mortgage loan payments for multifamily properties with Federally backed loans," and contains a time limit expressly applicable to the entire section. Id. § 9057(a), (f)(5). Section 9058, on the other hand, sets forth a time limit in subsection (b) but not (c).
The Retreat filed an application for discretionary review. We granted the application and retained the case.