PRESENT: All the Justices IN RE: COREY HARGROVE, A/K/A
[…] Gulfstream Bldg. Assoc., Inc. v. Britt, 239 Va. 178, 184 (1990).
By contrast, "clear and convincing evidence" is "that measure or degree of proof which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the allegations sought to be established." Brown, 295 Va. at 227 (citation omitted). We noted in Brown that the clear and convincing standard is "considerably higher" than a preponderance standard. Id.
12
In assessing an actual innocence claim, Code § 19.2-327.5 requires this Court to consider
"the petition, the response by the Commonwealth, previous records of the case, the record of any hearing held under this chapter and the record of any hearings held pursuant to § 19.2-327.1, and if applicable, any findings certified from the circuit court pursuant to § 19.2-327.4." We have described our inquiry as determining the probable outcome of "a hypothetical new trial in which a rational factfinder hears all of the evidence in the aggregate."