PRESENT: All the Justices IN RE: COREY HARGROVE, A/K/A
[…] First, we note that Hargrove meets his burden as to the first six elements provided in Code § 19.2-327.3(A). His petition identifies the crimes for which he was convicted, and he
13
contends that he is innocent of the offenses. He also describes the biological evidence at issue— DNA testing of evidence collected from Woolridge in 1990—and the method that SERI used to reach its results. Hargrove's counsel received the results on February 14, 2024, and timely filed the petition within 60 days.
The Commonwealth contends that Hargrove fails to satisfy Code § 19.2-327.3(a)(iv) because Hargrove did not explain in his petition why he failed to seek any DNA testing before trial. But Code § 19.2-327.3(a)(iv) is satisfied when a petitioner sufficiently sets out "the reason that the evidence was not subject to the scientific testing set forth in the petition." Here, Hargrove's petition and the record below establish that the specific methods SERI utilized— including M-Vac—were unavailable at the time of Hargrove's trial.13Additionally, the evidence was not tested in 1991 because both the defense and prosecution believed, as reflected by their