PRESENT: All the Justices IN RE: COREY HARGROVE, A/K/A
[…] It is an overstatement to suggest that our precedents hold that each and every piece of information proffered by a petitioner may be properly considered so long as it is presented in a petition centered upon DNA evidence. Code § 19.2-327.5 frames our inquiry. It directs that the
"petition" must be considered, but it does not definitively state whether non-biological evidence may be presented in a petition styled as one based on biological evidence. And Watford relied on evidence that is expressly listed in Code § 19.2-327.5: "findings certified from the circuit court pursuant to § 19.2-327.4." 295 Va. at 128-29. Thus, while the testimony provided at the Watford evidentiary hearing was non-biological in nature, it squarely fell within the kind of evidence this Court may properly consider under Code § 19.2-327.5. By contrast, no such circuit court findings have been issued with respect