PRESENT: All the Justices IN RE: COREY HARGROVE, A/K/A
[…] 16 Nor did Hargrove make any such allegations in his petition to this Court.
17 Hargrove's testing motion stated that a presumption of regularity "attaches at the moment the material is received by an authorized agent of [the Commonwealth] until it is released after analysis." He cited Dunn v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 217, 222 (1995) for this proposition. Dunn, however, did not address "authorized agents" in general. The decision refers to an "authorized agent" as the term is used in Code § 19.2-187.01, which creates a statutory presumption that enumerated entities, such as the Department of Forensic Science and federal agencies, maintain a proper chain of custody when materials are in their possession. The statute provides that "[a] report of analysis duly attested by the person performing such analysis or examination in any laboratory operated by" one of the listed entities "shall be prima facie evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding as to the custody of the material described therein from the time such material is received by an authorized agent of such laboratory until such material is released subsequent to such analysis or