PRESENT: All the Justices IN RE: COREY HARGROVE, A/K/A
[…] In Watford, we noted that Code § 19.2-327.5 requires this Court to consider what amounts to a "totality of the evidence" when considering the factors enumerated in Code § 19.2-327.5. Id. at 125. We quoted from this section of the code, which requires this Court to consider:
[T]he petition, the response by the Commonwealth, previous
records of the case, the record of any hearing held under this
chapter and the record of any hearings held pursuant to §
19.2-327.1 [statute governing motions for scientific analysis of
newly discovered or previously untested evidence], and if
applicable, any findings certified from the circuit court pursuant to § 19.2-327.4[.]
Code § 19.2-327.5. We then paraphrased these requirements to explain that In other words, the statute effectively requires us to draw our
conclusion from a hypothetical new trial in which a rational