IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] If it does, then Rule 54(b), N.D.R.Civ.P., if applicable, must be complied with. If it is not, we are without jurisdiction." Id. (cleaned up).
[¶14] Under North Dakota probate law, estates are subject to formal and informal administration in supervised and unsupervised proceedings. These
5
four descriptions are significant for our analysis here. "'Formal proceedings' means proceedings conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons."
N.D.C.C. § 30.1-01-06(21). "'Informal proceedings' means those conducted by the court for probate of a will or appointment of a personal representative without notice to interested persons." N.D.C.C. § 30.1-01-06(26). "'Supervised administration' refers to the proceedings described in chapter 30.1-16." N.D.C.C. § 30.1-01-06(57). "The pendency of a proceeding for supervised administration of a decedent's estate stays action on any informal application then pending or thereafter filed." N.D.C.C. § 30.1-16-03(1).