Matter of Klosterman v New York State Dept. of Corr. & Community Supervision
[…] The Act defined a "covered individual" as one who is "not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under [s]tate or [f]ederal law" ( id. § 9021
[a] [3] [A] [i]; see also 26 USC § 3304 [a] [11]). Unlike traditional unemployment compensation, PUA was available to individuals ineligible for other unemployment benefits who were "self- employed," "seeking part-time employment," or lacked "sufficient work history" ( id. § 9021 [a] [3]
[A] [ii] [II]). Additionally, to be eligible, an individual was required to certify that they were
"otherwise able to work and available for work within the meaning of applicable [s]tate law" but were "unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work" due to an enumerated reason related to COVID-19 ( id. § 9021 [a] [3] [A] [ii] [I]). The Act did not, however, define the terms "unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work."