Matter of Monaghan v Schroeder
[…] Footnote 4: See Matter of Irwin v Board of Regents , 27 NY2d 292, 297 (1970); see also Matter of Moon v New York State Dept. of Soc. Servs. , 207 AD2d 103, 104 (3d Dept 1995); Matter of Whalen v John P. , 72 AD2d 961, 962 (4th Dept 1979); Matter of Moore v Sunshine , 126 Misc 2d 284, 285-286 (Sup Ct NY Co 1984).
Footnote 5: The full panoply of remedies listed in the statute are available and can be enforced against police officers who fail to comply with a properly issued nonjudicial subpoena. CPLR 2308 (b) provides that if Supreme Court "finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance"
(emphasis added). The statute also permits Supreme Court to "impose costs not exceeding fifty dollars," and states that the "subpoenaed person shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply" ( id. [emphasis added]). Finally, CPLR 2308 (b) states that Supreme Court
"may issue a warrant directing a sheriff to bring the witness before the person or body requiring his appearance."
Footnote 6: See e.g.