Matter of Monaghan v Schroeder
[…] Monaghan argues that his due process right to confront and cross-examine the officers was violated where the officers failed to comply with properly issued subpoenas and the ALJ revoked Mr. Monaghan's license based on the officers' written report and supporting deposition. Mr. Monaghan did not seek enforcement of the issued nonjudicial subpoenas as available under CPLR 2308 (b), and he does not allege that the ALJ prevented him from doing so. Accordingly, we reject his due process right claim.
Specifically, Mr. Monaghan argues that enforcement of nonjudicial subpoenas pursuant to CPLR 2308 (b) is not a remedy available to motorists in license revocation proceedings under DMV regulations. We disagree.
CPLR 2308 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nless otherwise provided , if a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable to court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move in supreme court to compel compliance" (emphasis added). 15 NYCRR 127.11, titled "Effect of other laws," provides:
"(a) The provisions of the Criminal Procedure Law are not binding upon the conduct of administrative hearings.