Matter of Monaghan v Schroeder
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs. Order affirmed, with costs. Opinion by Chief Judge Wilson. Judges Rivera, Garcia, Singas,
5
Cannataro, Troutman and Halligan concur. Decided December 16, 2025
Footnotes Footnote 1: Mr. Monaghan's license was immediately suspended after his arrest. Fifteen (15) days after the date of Mr. Monaghan's arraignment, his license was reinstated pending a decision in his chemical test refusal hearing ( see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 [2] [c]).
Footnote 2: CPLR 2302 (a) provides, in relevant part, that a subpoena: "may be issued without a court order by . . . an attorney of record for a party to an . . . administrative proceeding."
Footnote 3: By way of a post-argument submission, Mr.