No. 90071
[…] Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 138 Nev. 104, 106, 506 P.3d 334, 337 (2022). "Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy, available only when there is no 'plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.' Id. at 106, 506 P.3d at 336-37 (quoting NRS 34.170). It is the appropriate vehicle to seek disqualification of a judge, Towbin Dodge, LLC v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 121 Nev. 251, 254-55, 112 P.3d 1063, 1066 (2005), but a judge's decision not to recuse carries substantial weight and is thus reviewed for abuse of discretion, Kirksey v. State, 112 Nev. 980, 1006, 923 P.2d 1102, 1118 (1996).
NRS 1.230(1) provides that "[a] judge shall not act as such in an action or proceeding when the judge entertains actual bias or prejudice for or against one of the parties to the action." Judges are presumed to be unbiased. Millen v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 122 Nev. 1245, 1254, 148 P.3d 694, 701 (2006).