IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] Relevant evidence "means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence." NRS 48.015. Here, the evidence contextualized the actions of CPS, provided evidence of the family dynamic, and supported the State's narrative that the family was aligned with Woodin. Thus, this evidence was relevant. And Woodin does not demonstrate that its probative value was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. See NRS 48.035(1) (noting relevant evidence "is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice"). Second, Woodin argues the testimony constituted improper character evidence. See NRS 48.045(1) (providing evidence of a person's character or character traits is generally not admissible to prove conduct). • The CPS workers described their investigations.