IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In plaintiffs' view, the listing of the three corporate bodies indicates the legislature's clear intent to only recognize those three entities under its definition of health care provider. We disagree.
Our General Assembly has provided rules for the construction of its statutes that must be observed "unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly, or repugnant to the context of the same statute." N.C.G.S. § 12-3 (2023). One such rule is that "[t]he word 'person' shall extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals, unless the context clearly shows to the contrary." Id. § 12-3(6). Thus, the word "person"
contained in § 90-21.11(1)(c) must be read as including corporate bodies, unless the
-13-
context clearly shows to the contrary.4 As always, we begin with the text.