IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] -16-
honored by this Court; "words used in one place in a statute have the same meaning in every other place in the statute." In re L.L., 386 N.C. 706, 713 (2024) (quoting State
v. Rogers, 371 N.C. 397, 403 (2018)). Thus, as the Baldwin court concluded, the word
"person" contained in § 90-21.11(1) extends to corporate bodies.
2. Plaintiffs' Negligent Retention Claim As a Medical Malpractice Action
Finally, plaintiffs' negligent retention claim against ROC satisfies the definition of a "medical malpractice action" under § 90-21.11(2). Sub-subdivision (2)(a) defines a medical malpractice action as "[a] civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider." N.C.G.S. § 90-21.11(2)(a). Plaintiffs' negligent retention claim arises out of ROC's delivery of its own professional services. Here, ROC allegedly engaged in the negligent exercise of its clinical judgment and professional skill when the clinic continued to retain Dr.