IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]
N.C.G.S. § 1-15(c) (2023).
Plaintiffs filed their original complaint in 2017, more than four years after Brittany's last surgery with Dr. Mankin in 2012. Plaintiffs do not deny that if the
-10-
statute of repose applies to their negligent retention claim, that claim is untimely. Rather, plaintiffs contend, and the Court of Appeals agreed, that the negligent retention claim is not a "medical malpractice action" to which the statute of repose can apply.
"Medical malpractice action" is defined by statute. Id. § 90-21.11(2). Subdivision 90-21.11(2) states:
Medical malpractice action. — Either of the following:
a. A civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance
of medical, dental, or other health care by a
health care provider.
b. A civil action against a hospital, a nursing home licensed under Chapter 131E of the General
Statutes, or an adult care home licensed under
Chapter 131D of the General Statutes for
damages for personal injury or death, when the
civil action (i) alleges a breach of administrative or corporate duties to the patient, including, but not limited to, allegations of negligent
credentialing or negligent monitoring and
supervision and (ii) arises from the same facts or circumstances as a claim under sub-subdivision
a. of this subdivision.
Id. (emphasis added). For an action to satisfy the statutory definition of medical malpractice action under sub-subdivision (2)(a), the acts giving rise to the action must have been furnished "by a health care provider." Id.
Health care provider is conveniently defined by the same statute. Id. § 90-21.11(1). Subdivision 90-21.11(1) states:
-11-
Health care provider. — Without limitation, any of the following:
a. A person who pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is licensed, or is otherwise registered or certified to engage in the practice of or otherwise performs duties associated with any of the following: medicine, surgery, dentistry, pharmacy, optometry, midwifery, osteopathy, podiatry, chiropractic, radiology, nursing, physiotherapy, pathology, anesthesiology, anesthesia, laboratory analysis, rendering assistance to a physician, dental hygiene, psychiatry, or psychology.
b. A hospital, a nursing home licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or an adult care home licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes.
c. Any other person who is legally responsible for the negligence of a person described by sub-subdivision a. of this subdivision, a hospital, a nursing home licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or an adult care home licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes.
d. Any other person acting at the direction or under the supervision of a person described by sub-subdivision a. of this subdivision, a hospital, a nursing home licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or an adult care home licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes.
e. Any paramedic, as defined in [N.C.]G.S. 131E-155(15a).
Id.
-12-
1. Raleigh Orthopaedic Clinic As a Statutory Health Care Provider
We first examine whether ROC qualifies under § 90-21.11(1) as a statutory
"health care provider." We hold that it does. Defendants argue that ROC, a medical practice, fits squarely within the meaning of sub-subdivision (1)(c): "Any other person who is legally responsible for the negligence of a person described by sub-subdivision a. of this subdivision." Id. Meanwhile, plaintiffs counter that the word "person" does not include non-human entities. Plaintiffs explain that the only non-human entities recognized under the health care provider definition are those three explicitly listed: a hospital, a nursing home, and an adult care home.