Matter of East Riv. Group, LLC v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal
[…] At the time that the subject overcharge complaint was filed in 2017, "rent overcharge claims [were] generally subject to a four-year statute of limitations and no award of the amount of an overcharge could be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint was filed" ( Matter of Fairley v State of New York Div. of Hous. & Community Rewewal ,
214 AD3d 800 , 801 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 [Administrative Code of City of NY] former § 26-516[a][2]). To determine whether there was a rent overcharge, the legal regulated rent is "deemed to be the rent charged on the base date, plus . . . any subsequent lawful increases and adjustments" (Rent Stabilization Code [9 NYCRR] § 2526.1[a][3] [i]; see Matter of Fairley v State of New York Div. of Hous. & Community Rewewal , 214 AD3d at
801).