RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] And rather than make that legislative judgment ourselves, we will defer to Congress's judgment as to whether conduct is felonious. Specifically, to determine whether to treat contempt as a felony—for purposes of calculating a guidelines range—we examine whether the "misconduct constituting contempt" is akin to conduct treated as felonious under the federal criminal code.
Here, Owens's conduct is not only akin, but identical to conduct that the code treats as felonious. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3146 provides that knowingly "fail[ing] to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a court order"—which was the misconduct amounting to contempt here—is punishable by imprisonment by terms measured in years (on the facts in Owens's case, up to ten years). See 18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(A)(i). Hence the code treats the
5
conduct here as felonious.