Slip Op. 25-149
[…] Id. § 351.519(a)(4)(i). The second applies when the foreign government uses no such sys- tem—or has one that is unreasonable or ineffective— but nonetheless does monitor inputs to confirm what is used and in what amounts. Id. § 351.519(a)(4)(ii).
2
Commerce preliminarily found that CS Wind re- ceived a countervailable benefit in the form of an ex- emption from import charges for inputs not used in making wind towers exported to this country. Appx1011-1014. As relevant here, the Department made two key findings for purposes of 19 C.F.R. § 351.519(a)(4). First, the Malaysian government did not have a "system or procedure to confirm which in- puts are consumed in the production of the exported products and in what amounts." Appx1013. Second, neither did it conduct "an examination of actual inputs involved" for the same end. Appx1014.
6
The company did not dispute those findings.