Slip Op. 25-149
[…] In short, Commerce's selection of Singaporean rates as a tier-three benchmark to value what CS Wind paid for electrical power supplied by the Malay- sian government is supported by substantial evidence. The court therefore sustains it.
20
D
1
As relevant here, a Commerce regulation directs the agency to calculate a countervailable subsidy rate by dividing the amount of the benefit allocated to the period of review (the numerator) by the sales value during that same period of the product(s) to which the agency attributes the subsidy (the denominator). 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(a). The Department normally deter- mines the sales value "on an f.o.b. (port) basis (if the product is exported) or on an f.o.b. (factory) basis (if . . . sold for domestic consumption)." Id.4The agency "will normally attribute an export subsidy only to products exported by a firm," 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(2), and a
"domestic subsidy to all products sold by a firm, includ- ing products that are exported," id. § 351.525(b)(3).