Slip Op. 25-149
[…] In relevant part, it provides that "[n]otwithstanding par- agraph (a)(3) of this section, the Secretary will con- sider the entire amount of an exemption . . . to confer a benefit, unless" the agency determines that either criterion discussed above is satisfied. 19 C.F.R. § 351.519(a)(4). Critically, the superordinating word—
"notwithstanding"—applies to all parts of § 351.519(a)(3), not merely—as the company would have it—to "the methodology prescribed by paragraph (a)(3) for calculating the amount of [the] benefit."
ECF 49, at 26 (emphasis in original). As a result, the language in § 351.519(a)(3)(ii) on which CS Wind im- plicitly relies—"[i]f the Secretary determines that the exemption of import charges upon export confers a benefit" (emphasis added)—does not apply when nei- ther of the criteria of § 351.519(a)(4) is satisfied. Thus, contrary to the company's argument, it doesn't matter that according to its records, it received no "benefit" because its receipt of duty exemptions was limited to inputs for export sales.