Slip Op. 25-149
[…] But courts will "uphold a decision of less than ideal clarity if the agency's path may reasonably be discerned." Id.
III
A
1
One way that foreign governments may provide a countervailable benefit is to forgo collecting customs duties on imports used by favored industries. Com- merce has addressed this practice. See generally
19 C.F.R. § 351.519 (referring to such forgone customs duties as "import charges"). As relevant here, a benefit exists to the extent that the exemption covers imports not consumed in making a beneficiary's final exported product. Id. § 351.519(a)(1)(ii). "If the Secretary deter- mines" that an "exemption of import charges upon ex- port confers a benefit," the amount of the benefit is
"normally" the value of "import charges that otherwise would have been paid on the inputs not consumed in the production of the exported product . . . ." Id. § 351.519(a)(3)(ii).
5
But the regulation prescribes an "exception" to
"paragraph (a)(3)." Id. § 351.519(a)(4).