IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] To determine whether the district court retained jurisdiction to rule on VanHorn's motion to arrest judgment here, we also begin with the foundational rule that Kansas courts derive their jurisdiction from the Kansas Constitution and as provided by law,
6
usually as defined through statutes. State v. Gleason, 315 Kan. 222, 226, 505 P.3d 753 (2022); Materi v. Spurrier, 192 Kan. 291, 292, 387 P.2d 221 (1963). As explained below, the relevant statutes confirm that Tafoya's jurisdictional formulation was too broad. Under K.S.A. 22-3424(c), after a guilty verdict, "judgment shall be rendered and sentence pronounced without unreasonable delay, allowing adequate time for the filing and disposition of post-trial motions." The "final judgment" in a criminal case is the sentence. State v. Van Winkle, 256 Kan. 890, 895, 889 P.2d 749 (1995). Under K.S.A. 22- 3608(c), a defendant ordinarily has 14 days to appeal from that judgment. See State v. Gill, 287 Kan. 289, 294, 196 P.3d 369 (2008).