(Docket No. 131420) KEVIN HAASE et al., Appellees, v. KANKAKEE SCHOOL DISTRICT 111 et al., Appellants.
[…] Id. "Unless a specific immunity provision applies, a public entity is liable in tort to the same extent as a private party." Id. The burden is on the public entity or employee to prove its immunity under the Act, which "must be construed strictly against the public entity seeking immunity." Id.
¶ 31 Section 3-108 of the Tort Immunity Act immunizes a local public entity or public employee for negligent supervision of, or negligent failure to supervise, an activity on public property. 745 ILCS 10/3-108 (West 2016).
¶ 32 Section 3-108 states:
- 10 -
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property unless the employee or the local public entity has a duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance, code or regulation and the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide supervision proximately causing such injury." Id.
¶ 33 Willful and wanton conduct is an express exception to the immunities set forth in section 3-108. The Tort Immunity Act defines "willful and wanton conduct" as follows: