169, 175-76 (Fla. 1987); Jennings v. State (Jennings V), 583 So. 2d 316, 317 (Fla. 1991); Jennings v. State (Jennings VII), 782 So. 2d 853, 862 (Fl
[…] See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.851(b)(5); § 27.710(4), Fla. Stat. But rule 3.851 and chapter 27 only require representation during postconviction proceedings. They are silent
- 23 -
about representation when no matters are pending. See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.851(a) ("This rule applies to all postconviction proceedings that commence on issuance of the appellate mandate affirming the death sentence . . . ."); § 27.711(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (defining "[c]apital defendant" as "the person who is represented in postconviction capital collateral proceedings by an attorney appointed under s. 27.710"); § 27.711(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (defining
"[p]ostconviction capital collateral proceedings" as "one series of collateral litigation of an affirmed conviction and sentence of death").
Jennings has been represented by counsel during every postconviction proceeding, both in state and federal court.