169, 175-76 (Fla. 1987); Jennings v. State (Jennings V), 583 So. 2d 316, 317 (Fla. 1991); Jennings v. State (Jennings VII), 782 So. 2d 853, 862 (Fl
[…] III
Jennings's habeas petition alleges he has been deprived of life, liberty, and property interests based on the lack of state court
7. As each of Jennings's discrete attacks on Florida's capital sentencing regime fail, we also reject Jennings's contention that the
"cumulative effect" of each of these purported "deficiencies" renders the system unconstitutional.
- 32 -
representation since his attorney passed in 2022. He claims the lapse in representation violates his due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Jennings relies on section 27.711(12), Florida Statutes, which requires the court to "monitor the performance of assigned counsel to ensure that the capital defendant is receiving quality representation." § 27.711(12), Fla. Stat. This claim is nearly identical to the second issue Jennings raises in his fifth successive postconviction motion, which we reject for the reasons already articulated. Jennings simply rewords his argument as a deprivation of life, liberty, and property interests.