169, 175-76 (Fla. 1987); Jennings v. State (Jennings V), 583 So. 2d 316, 317 (Fla. 1991); Jennings v. State (Jennings VII), 782 So. 2d 853, 862 (Fl
[…] It does not.
- 33 -
First, as we have established, chapter 27 only requires representation during postconviction proceedings. See § 27.711(1)(a), Fla. Stat. And we have held that the right to postconviction counsel is purely "statutory in nature, not constitutional." Darling v. State, 45 So. 3d 444, 455 (Fla. 2010) (emphasis omitted). We have specifically held that "[u]nder Florida and federal law, a defendant has no constitutional right to effective collateral counsel." Barwick, 361 So. 3d at 791 (alteration in original) (quoting Zack, 911 So. 2d at 1203). Section 27.7002, Florida Statutes, explicitly provides that it "does not create any right on behalf of any person, provided counsel pursuant to any provision of this chapter, to challenge in any form or manner the adequacy of the collateral representation provided." § 27.7002(1), Fla. Stat.