169, 175-76 (Fla. 1987); Jennings v. State (Jennings V), 583 So. 2d 316, 317 (Fla. 1991); Jennings v. State (Jennings VII), 782 So. 2d 853, 862 (Fl
[…] - 25 -
Amendment's guarantee to due process as well. He alleges that the office of CCRC-M has been given an impossible task of reviewing over forty-six years of proceedings and cannot under any circumstances develop sufficient factual claims to support the granting of an evidentiary hearing or a stay of execution. It is true that, under Florida law, individuals sentenced to death are entitled to the appointment of capital postconviction counsel for the purpose of pursuing any collateral attacks on their convictions and sentences. See § 27.702(1), Fla. Stat. (2025) ("The capital collateral regional counsel shall represent each person convicted and sentenced to death in this state for the sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed . . . ."); Spalding v. Dugger, 526 So. 2d 71, 72 (Fla. 1988). But Jennings does not say that he sought the appointment of counsel for that purpose.