169, 175-76 (Fla. 1987); Jennings v. State (Jennings V), 583 So. 2d 316, 317 (Fla. 1991); Jennings v. State (Jennings VII), 782 So. 2d 853, 862 (Fl
[…] Darling v. State, 45 So. 3d 444, 455 (Fla. 2010) (emphasis omitted). We have specifically held that "[u]nder Florida and federal law, a defendant has no constitutional right to effective collateral counsel." Barwick, 361 So. 3d at 791 (alteration in original) (quoting Zack, 911 So. 2d at 1203). Section 27.7002, Florida Statutes, explicitly provides that it "does not create any right on behalf of any person, provided counsel pursuant to any provision of this chapter, to challenge in any form or manner the adequacy of the collateral representation provided." § 27.7002(1), Fla. Stat. Further, under section 27.711, postconviction capital collateral proceedings "do[] not include repetitive or successive collateral challenges to a conviction and sentence of death which is affirmed by the Supreme Court and undisturbed by any collateral litigation." § 27.711(1)(c), Fla. Stat. Thus, Jennings was not denied due process when he was provided counsel at all relevant stages of his postconviction proceedings.
- 34 -
Next, Jennings argues his lack of representation after his attorney's passing in 2022 denied him meaningful access to the courts.