FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 24-11230 Opinion of the Court 37 §§ 627.428 (regular insurance carriers) or 626.9373 (surplus carriers).10We disagree.
Although the Florida legislature has repealed Fla. Stat. §§ 627.428 and 626.9373, that repeal went into effect in March 2023, after Evanston issued the policy and after the Sheriff filed this suit. The repeal delineates that it applies only to cases filed after it became effective. See 2023-15 Fla. Law 20 ("Except as otherwise expressly provided in this act, this act shall apply to causes of action filed after the effective date of this act.").
Before March 2023, Fla. Stat. § 626.9373 provided:
[U]pon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any court of this state against a surplus lines insurer in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer on or after the effective date of this act, the trial court or, if the insured or beneficiary prevails on appeal, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the insurer in favor of the insured or
beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the lawsuit for which recovery is awarded.
Fla. Stat. § 626.9373(1) (2022). Section 627.428 had nearly identical language. See Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1) (2022).
10 Under Fla. Stat. § 626.9373, the obligation to pay attorney's fees is a matter of substantive law, so state law applies here. See All Underwriters v.