THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] 3
rear driver's side window, killing Victim and narrowly missing the children in the back seat. A police officer in the parking lot fired at Lindsey. Lindsey was treated and hospitalized for gunshot wounds, including one to the head, which Lindsey claims he inflicted in an attempt to kill himself.
Lindsey was indicted for murder in October 2002, and the State served Lindsey with a death penalty notice, notice of intent to seek a life without parole sentence, and notice of statutory aggravating circumstances. The State listed one statutory aggravating factor: under section 16-3-20(C)(a)(3) of the South Carolina Code (2015), Lindsey's "act of murder knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device which normally would be hazardous to the lives of more than one person."
III. Trial
A.
During the guilt phase of his 2004 trial before then-circuit judge John C. Few, Lindsey admitted he shot and killed Victim. His defense centered on the theory that at the time of the shooting, he was depressed because Victim was keeping him from their two minor sons.