FOR PUBLICATION
[…] It defined "commercial sex act" as "any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person." Carter takes no issue with any of this.
The district court then instructed the jury that it need not determine that Carter's sole purpose in transporting Adult Victim was for her to engage in prostitution because it "is enough that one of the dominant purposes was prostitution or debauchery." The
"or debauchery" portion of the instruction was neither part of the indictment nor part of the statutory scheme at the time of indict- ment. See 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a). The government concedes that this instruction was given in error.
For Count 4, the superseding indictment charged Carter with knowingly transporting Minor Victim in interstate commerce
"with the intent that [she] engage in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense," in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 2423(a). He argues that the jury instructions construc- tively amended his indictment in three ways.
First, the court instructed that a conviction under Count 4 required finding that Carter "intended that the individual named in
23