IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Furthermore, addressing this issue could serve the ends of justice by ensuring a young offender had every chance permitted by law to avoid the deprivation of his liberty for at least 25 years.
Merits
D.J. asserts that In re A.M.M.-H., 300 Kan. 532, Syl. ¶ 2, held that K.S.A. 38-2364 gives a district court discretion in deciding whether to revoke a juvenile sentence and impose an adult sentence in an EJJP after a violation of the juvenile sentence. The State correctly points out that In re A.M.M.-H. interpreted a previous version of K.S.A. 38-2364 and is not relevant to what occurred here. Before it was amended in 2016, K.S.A. 38-2364 provided: "When it appears that a person sentenced as an extended jurisdiction juvenile has violated one or more conditions of the juvenile sentence or is alleged to have committed a new offense, the court, without notice, may revoke the stay and juvenile sentence . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The statute required the court to revoke the juvenile sentence and impose the adult sentence only if the juvenile
9
requested a hearing and the court found a violation at that hearing.