IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] 5
We review a district court's finding that a juvenile offender violated a condition of their juvenile sentence in an EJJP for substantial competent evidence. In re E.J.D., 301 Kan. 790, 794, 348 P.3d 512 (2015). "Substantial evidence refers to legal and relevant evidence that a reasonable person could accept as being adequate to support a conclusion. State v. Talkington, 301 Kan. 453, 461, 345 P.3d 258 (2015)." In re A.D.T., 306 Kan. 545, 550-51, 394 P.3d 1170 (2017).
When a juvenile case is designated EJJP, the juvenile receives a juvenile sentence and an adult sentence. K.S.A. 38-2364(a). The adult sentence is stayed "on the condition that the juvenile offender substantially comply with the provisions of the juvenile sentence and not commit a new offense." K.S.A. 38-2364(a)(1). But if the State proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile committed a new offense or violated at least one condition in the juvenile sentence, the court must revoke the juvenile sentence.