IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The conclusions of law based on those findings are subject to unlimited review. See State v. Dooley, 313 Kan. 815, 819, 491 P.3d 1250 (2021). To the extent that resolving Holt's appeal requires statutory interpretation, those issues present questions of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Betts, 316 Kan. 191, 197, 514 P.3d 341
(2022).
6
The right to postconviction DNA testing is outlined in K.S.A. 21-2512, which provides, in relevant part:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder in the first degree as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5402, and amendments thereto . . . may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
. . . .
"(c) The court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced." (Emphasis added.)