STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (OVU).2The Master Trust Indenture provided that if OVU defaulted on its obligations to the respondent, then "the Master Trustee shall be entitled, as a matter of right, to the appointment of a receiver or receivers of the rights and properties pledged hereunder . . . ." The complaint sought a declaration that OVU had defaulted on its obligations and the Master Trustee "is entitled to further relief pursuant to the Bond Documents and W. Va. Code § 55-13-8 in the form of the appointment of a receiver to preserve and protect" OVU's property. West Virginia Code § 55-13-8 provides, in relevant part, that
"[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper."
Shortly after the declaratory judgment action was commenced, OVU filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy. The bankruptcy court entered an order granting the respondent relief from the automatic stay to pursue certain rights and remedies.