[J-94A-2024 and J-94B-2024] [MO:Donohue, J.]
[…] However, I respectfully disagree with the Majority's decision to vacate the Superior Court's judgment finding the evidence sufficient to sustain Smith's conviction for unlawful contact with a minor and remand for consideration in light of our recent decision in Commonwealth v. Strunk, 325
1
A.3d 530 (Pa. 2024). In my view, Strunk makes clear that the evidence in this case was sufficient to support Smith's convictions and a remand is unnecessary. Beginning with the relevant statutory language, Section 6318 of the Crimes Code provides that a person commits the offense of unlawful contact with a minor "if the person is intentionally in contact with a minor . . . for the purpose of engaging in" certain sexual offenses enumerated in the statute. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a). The statute defines "contacts"
as "[d]irect or indirect contact or communication by any means, method or device, including contact or communication in person or through an agent or agency[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a).
Strunk was convicted of, inter alia, unlawful contact with a minor, related to sexually abusing the daughter of his long-term girlfriend on three separate occasions.