Meikle v Medcare, LLC
[…] Also, "[c]ourts are to interpret discovery requests liberally in favor of disclosure" ( Greco v Wellington Leasing L.P. , 144 AD3d at 982, quoting M.C. v Sylvia Marsh Equities, Inc. , 103 AD3d 676 , 678). A court may order the disclosure of confidential HIV-related information if it is established that there was a "compelling need" for such disclosure (Public Health law § 2785[2][a]). Compelling need is determined by weighing the need for disclosure against "'the privacy interest of the protected individual and the public interest which may be disserved by disclosure which deters future testing or treatment or which may lead to discrimination'" ( Doe v Sutlinger Realty Corp. , 96 AD3d 898 , 899, quoting Public
2
Health Law § 2785[5]). However, where the court issues an order directing the release of HIV- related information "the court shall enter an order directing that all pleadings, papers, affidavits, judgments, orders of the court, briefs and memoranda of law which are part of the application or the decision thereon, be sealed and not made available to any person, except to the extent necessary to conduct any proceedings in connection with the determination of whether to grant or deny the application, including any appeal. Such an order shall further direct that all subsequent proceedings in connection with the application shall be conducted in camera, and, where appropriate to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of confidential HIV related information, that any pleadings, papers, affidavits, judgments, orders of the court, briefs and memoranda of law which are part of the application or the decision thereon not state the name of the individual concerning whom confidential HIV related information is sought" (Public Health Law § 2785[3]). Here, the plaintiff affirmatively placed her entire medical history in controversy by alleging that she became "lame and disabled" and suffered "great mental/psychological and physical [*3] harm,"