328 State v. Anderson
[…] The dissent disagreed that the facts showed the required act, noting that "defendant actually had less control over J outside." Id. at 776. Assuming that the act ele- ment was met, however, the dissent nevertheless concluded that the evidence was insufficient to support the element of intent. Id. at 776-78 (Aoyagi, J., dissenting).4 C. Analysis
1. Overview The statute setting out the crime of second-degree kidnapping is ORS 163.225. It provides in part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
"(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or
"(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found."
The question presented here involves one of stat- utory interpretation.