328 State v. Anderson
[…] 1 The door did not require a key; it had a keypad entry, but it did not open when J entered the code. The jury could infer, as did J, that defendant was phys- ically preventing the door from opening.
2 The parties also stipulated that there was a keypad entry for the garage on the side of the garage door.
4
330 State v. Anderson Approximately three years later, in 2019, the state charged defendant with second-degree kidnapping based on those events. The second-degree kidnapping statute, ORS 163.225, provides in relevant part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
"(a) Takes the person from one place to another[.]"
Defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal on the kidnapping charge. He contended that the state had failed to present enough evidence for a rational factfinder to conclude either that defendant had taken J "from one place to another"