328 State v. Anderson
[…] 12 J testified that she was so frightened that defendant might hurt her that she remained outside so that she would have a chance to run to a neighbor's house. When J told defendant sometime shortly afterward that she was afraid he would kill her someday, defendant responded: "If I was going to kill you, I'd bury you in the woods and cover your body with lye, and nobody would ever find you."
17
Cite as 374 Or 326 (2025) 343 Defendant was charged with menacing under ORS
163.190. That statute provides in relevant part:
"A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury."
Defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal on the menacing charge, contending that defendant's violence was entirely directed to the car instead of J, and so no reason- able factfinder could find that defendant intended to create in J a "fear of imminent serious physical injury."