IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Wormuth, 77 F.4th 941, 942 (D.C. Cir. 2023). The Secretary of the relevant military department determines if the disability renders the service member
"unfit to perform the duties of the member's office, grade, rank, or rating." 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201(a), 1203(a). "Retired" service members are eligible to receive retirement benefits, while
"separated" service members receive severance pay with no retirement benefits. Id. §§ 1201(a), 1203(a). A service member
3
with fewer than twenty years of completed service may be eligible for retirement benefits if the Secretary of the relevant military department determines that "the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination,"
and one of four other conditions is satisfied.2Id. § 1201(b)(3)(B). If the service member's disability is determined to be below the thirty percent threshold, "the member may be separated from the member's armed force, with severance pay" but without retirement benefits. Id. § 1203(a).