United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] September 11, 2025
3
- 4 -
BARRON, Chief Judge. On May 13, 2025, the United States District Court for the District of Rhode Island issued a preliminary injunction in response to a suit by twenty-one states. The suit challenges actions by various federal agencies and the officials who head them (collectively, the "agency defendants") to implement Executive Order 14,238, Continuing the Reduction of the Federal Bureaucracy (the "EO"), 90 Fed. Reg. 13043. The President of the United States issued the EO on March 14, 2025. The EO, among other things, in Section 2 directs federal officials to
"eliminate[]" "the non-statutory components and functions" of several specified federal agencies and "reduce" their "statutory functions and associated personnel to the minimum presence and function required by law." Id.
The relevant agencies in this suit are the Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS), the Minority Business Development Agency (MBDA), and the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service (FMCS). See id.