IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] C. § 915(d) and Family Court Civil Procedure Rule 53.1(a), a party's right to appeal from a commissioner's order is to a judge of the Family Court.3Whether interim or final, an order issued by a commissioner is not a final judgment for purposes of appeal to this Court.4In short, this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider Porter's appeal, and it must therefore be dismissed.
NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the appeal is DISMISSED under Supreme Court Rule 29(b).
BY THE COURT:
/s/ Abigail M. LeGrow Justice
2 See 10 Del. C. § 1051(a) ("From any order, ruling, decision or judgment of the [Family] Court in any civil proceeding… there shall be the right of appeal as provided by law to the Supreme Court."); Redden v. McGill, 549 A.2d 695, 698 (Del. 1988) (holding that the Court's appellate jurisdiction over civil proceedings in the Family Court is "limited to orders, rulings, decisions or judgments of the judges of [the Family] Court").
3 See 10 Del.