23-574-cv (L) Leise v. Christie
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 3, § 2004 (2025). As a State commission, VHRC is accountable to the State government and has statewide jurisdiction. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, §§ 4552(b), 4553(a), (b) (2025). It is not a "unit[] of local government, such as cities and counties." Woods, 466 F.3d at 243 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, this factor also weighs in favor of sovereign immunity.
Lastly, the fourth factor looks to "whether the entity's function is state[wide] or local."
Leitner, 779 F.3d at 139. Here, the VHRC's function is statewide. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, §§ 4552, 4553. With its statewide jurisdiction, the VHRC's duties include "increas[ing] awareness of the importance of full civil and human rights for each inhabitant of this State" and
"recommend[ing] measures designed to protect those rights" throughout the State. Id. § 4552(a). In addition, the VHRC may "maintain a principal office and such other offices within the State"
16
and "[m]eet and hold hearings at any place within the State." Id. § 4553(a)(1), (2).