23-574-cv (L) Leise v. Christie
[…] We conclude that the district court erred in denying qualified immunity as to the substantive due process claim because it was reasonable for Christie and Yang to believe that
10
releasing the Investigative Report was not unlawful.5Vermont law states that "[e]xcept as provided in this subsection, the [VHRC]'s complaint files and investigative files shall be confidential." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 4555(a)(1) (2025) (emphasis added). The subsection later provides that "[i]f the [VHRC] determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that discrimination has occurred, that determination and the names of the parties may be made public
. . . ." Id. § 4555(c). Importantly, although these statutory provisions reference the complaint, investigative files, and determination, they make no mention of an investigative report.