IN RE APPLICATIONS OF DAYTON POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY FOR
[…] The commission, however, determined that DP&L was not required to refund any excessive earnings to consumers, pointing to AES Corporation's capital commitments to DP&L to make "substantial capital expenditures" as part of its $267.6 million "Smart Grid Plan Phase 1" expenditures over a four-year period, "in addition to the AES [Corporation's] capital commitments to DP&L in the combined
13
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
amount of $300 million." PUCO No. 18-1875-EL-GRD, Opinion and order, at ¶ 68 (June 16, 2021).
{¶ 41} As legal support, the commission cited the second sentence of R.C. 4928.143(F), which states that "[c]onsideration also shall be given to the capital requirements of [the utility's] future committed investments in this state."
According to the commission, R.C. 4928.143(F) "does not specify a formula or the specific manner in which the Commission should consider future committed investments in this state." PUCO No. 18-1875-EL-GRD, Opinion and order, at ¶ 68 (June 16, 2021).