IN RE APPLICATIONS OF DAYTON POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY FOR
[…] {¶ 74} DP&L does not dispute that it did not comply with the requirements of Rule 3.11(D)(2), and we have previously stricken a notice of appeal on this basis, see Ohio Consumers' Counsel v. Pub. Util. Comm., 2005-Ohio-1023, ¶ 2-3 (applying the same filing requirements previously set forth in former Rule XIV(2)(C)(2)). However, Rule 3.11(D)(2) applies only when a party must appeal from the commission's order to present its arguments. And whether a party is required to appeal the commission's final order to put that party's arguments before the court turns on whether R.C. 4903.13 applies.
{¶ 75} R.C. 4903.13 provides:
The proceeding to obtain such reversal, vacation, or modification [of a final order of the commission] shall be by notice of appeal, filed with the public utilities commission by any party to the proceeding before it, against the commission, setting forth the order appealed from and the errors complained of. The notice of appeal shall be served, unless waived, upon the chairman of the commission, or, in the event of his absence, upon any public utilities commissioner, or by leaving a copy at the office of the commission at Columbus.
(Emphasis added.)
25
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 76} R.C. 4903.13 contains both filing and service requirements that apply when a party wishes to reverse, vacate, or modify the commission's final order. But that is not what DP&L is attempting to do here.