IN RE APPLICATIONS OF DAYTON POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY FOR
[…] Energy Users-Ohio v. Pub. Util. Comm., 2008-Ohio-990, ¶ 23. In other words, the general policy statement in R.C. 4928.02(D) cannot be used to override the plain language of R.C. 4928.143(F) requiring the commission to order a refund of significantly excessive earnings.
d. DP&L and the commission misconstrue the meaning of the term "such adjustments, in the aggregate" in R.C. 4928.143(F)
{¶ 61} DP&L, quoting R.C. 4928.143(F), argues that the provision requires a refund to consumers "only if [the commission finds that] 'such adjustments, in the aggregate, did result in significantly excessive earnings.'" According to DP&L,
"[t]he phrase 'such adjustments' refers to the adjustments included earlier in the paragraph, including the 'Consideration' sentence."