IN RE APPLICATIONS OF DAYTON POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY FOR
[…] {¶ 48} Contrary to the commission's determination, the consideration of capital requirements of future committed investments is not a separate step that the commission undertakes after conducting the comparative analysis to determine whether refunds of significantly excessive earnings are appropriate. Rather, it is part of the comparative analysis that the commission conducts before rendering a finding regarding significantly excessive earnings.
{¶ 49} This reading is bolstered by other language in R.C. 4928.143(F), which expressly forbids the retention of any "significantly excessive earnings" by mandating that upon such a finding, the commission "shall require the electric distribution utility to return to consumers the amount of the excess by prospective adjustments." Allowing the commission to instead offset significantly excessive earnings renders superfluous the mandatory language that requires the commission to order the return of such earnings to consumers.